Conservation Center Lecturers and Affiliated Faculty

Institute Lecturers for the Conservation Center
2020 – 2021

Reinhard Bek
Time-Based Media Conservator, Bek + Frohnert, LLC

Lisa Bruno
Carol Lee Shen Chief Conservator, Brooklyn Museum

Brian Castriota
Freelance Conservator, Time-Based Media & Contemporary Art, Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art, Edinburgh; Freelance Conservator, Time-Based Media & Contemporary Art, Irish Museum of Modern Art, Dublin

Emily Frank
Objects Conservator, PhD Candidate, Institute for the Study of the Ancient World, NYU

Maria Fredericks
Sherman Fairchild Head of Conservation, Thaw Conservation Center, The Morgan Library & Museum; Conservation Consultant, Villa La Pietra

Christine Frohnert
Conservator of Contemporary Art, Modern Materials, and Media, Bek & Frohnert, LLC

Leslie Ransick Gat
Objects Conservator and Proprietor, Art Conservation Group

Jakki Godfrey
Objects Conservator, Proprietor, Boro 6 Art Conservation

Dr. Abed Haddad
The David Booth Fellow in Conservation Science, The David Booth Conservation Department, Museum of Modern Art

Alexis Hagadorn
Head of Conservation, Columbia University Libraries, Columbia University

Matthew Hayes
Paintings Conservator, Proprietor, The Pietro Edwards Society for Art Conservation

Nora Kennedy
Sherman Fairchild Conservator in Charge, Photograph Conservation, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Dr. Marco Leona
David H. Koch Scientist in Charge, Department of Scientific Research, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Laura McCann
Conservation Librarian, Barbara Goldsmith Preservation and Conservation Department, New York University Libraries

Chris McGlinchey
Conservation Scientist, NYC

Dianne Dwyer Modestini
Paintings Conservator, Kress Program in Painting Conservation, Conservation Center

Kristin Patterson,
Paintings Conservator, NYC

Katherine Sanderson
Assistant Photograph Conservator, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Anna Serotta
Associate Objects Conservator, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Kerith Koss Schrager
Objects Conservator, Proprietor, The Found Object

Chantal Stein
Objects Conservator, 2020-21FAIC/Kress Fellow in Plastics Conservation, Barbara Goldsmith Preservation and Conservation Department, New York University Libraries

Steven Weintraub
Conservator, Proprietor, Art Preservation Services

The Samuel H. Kress Program in Paintings Conservation
2020 – 2021

Dianne Dwyer Modestini
Clinical Professor, Kress Program in Painting Conservation, Conservation Center

Shan Kuang
Samuel H. Kress Assistant Conservator and Assistant Research Scholar

Laura Turco
Samuel H. Kress Fellow in Paintings Conservation

Research Faculty in the Conservation Center
2020 – 2021

Dr. Marco Leona
Research Professor; David H. Koch Scientist in Charge, Department of Scientific Research, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Dianne Dwyer Modestini
Research Professor in Charge, Kress Program in Paintings Conservation

Judith Praska Distinguished Visiting Professor in Conservation and Technical Studies

Lynda Zycherman (Spring 2021)
Sculpture Conservator, Museum of Modern Art

Additional Conservation Consultants Villa La Pietra
2020 – 2021

Rachel Danzing
Paper Conservator, Proprietor, Rachel Danzing Art Conservation

Pam Hatchfield
Robert P. and Carol T. Henderson Head of Objects Conservation, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston

Jack Soultanian
Conservator, Sherman Fairchild Center for Objects Conservation, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Deborah Trupin
Textile Conservator in private practice; formerly Textile Conservator, NY State Bureau of Historic Sites

George Wheeler
Research Scholar, Department of Scientific Research, The Metropolitan Museum of Art; Senior Scientist, Highbridge Materials Consulting; Conservation Consultant, Villa La Pietra

Guest Lecturers to the Conservation Center
2020 – 2021

This list will be updated periodically throughout the academic year.